• 00Days
  • 00Hrs
  • 00Mins
  • 00Secs

Program

In 2024, the conference will proudly feature diverse voices from crucial sectors like public health, emergency response technology, and environmental sustainability. Their expertise will be instrumental in shaping a comprehensive roadmap for a more resilient and proactive future in emergency medicine.

Key themes that will be explored include:

  • Think that thought: Unlocking Hidden Potential in Emergency Medicine
  • Talk the talk: Bold Reflections and Unflinching Dialogue
  • Walk the walk: Building a Sustainable Legacy, Environment, and Career
  • Dream the dream: Visionary EDs – Blueprints for Tomorrow

The conference program time zone is GMT+10:30, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia.

*Program is subject to change.

0830-1700
Registration
Located in the foyer
ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3 ROOM 4 OFFSITE WORKSHOPS
0900-1000
Workshop 1
Progress POCUS & SLICE
View workshop information
Workshop 2
Executive Coaching workshop
View workshop information
Workshop 3
Indigenous art
View workshop information
Workshop 4
Guardian Personal Safety
View workshop information
1000-1030
Morning tea
Located in the foyer
1030-1230
(Workshop 1 continued)
(Workshop 2 continued)
(Workshop 3 continued - concludes at 1100)
(Workshop 4 continued)
1230-1330
Lunch
Located in the foyer
1330-1500
(Workshop 1 continued)
Workshop 5
How to be a well doctor
View workshop information
Workshop 6
De-escalating the agitated Adolescent using AGRO+ Model
View workshop information
Workshop 13
Botanic gardens tour
View workshop information
1500-1530
Afternoon tea
Located in the foyer
1530-1700
(Workshop 1 continued)
(Workshop 5 continued)
(Workshop 13 continued)
ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3 ROOM 4 ROOM 5 ROOM 6 ROOM 7 ROOM 8
0900-1000
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 3
Workshop 4
Workshop 5
Workshop 6
Workshop 7
Workshop Offsite
1000-1030
Morning tea
Located in the foyer
1030-1230
(Workshop 1 continued)
(Workshop 2 continued)
(Workshop 3 continued)
(Workshop 4 continued)
(Workshop 5 continued)
(Workshop 6 continued)
(Workshop 7 continued)
(Workshop Offsite continued)
1230-1330
Lunch
Located in the foyer
1330-1500
(Workshop 1 continued)
(Workshop 2 continued)
(Workshop 3 continued)
(Workshop 4 continued)
(Workshop 5 continued)
(Workshop 6 continued)
(Workshop 7 continued)
(Workshop Offsite continued)
1500-1530
Afternoon tea
Located in the foyer
1530-1700
(Workshop 1 continued)
(Workshop 2 continued)
(Workshop 3 continued)
(Workshop 4 continued)
(Workshop 5 continued)
(Workshop 6 continued)
(Workshop 7 continued)
(Workshop Offsite continued)
0830-1700
Registration
ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3 ROOM 4 ROOM 5 ROOM 6 EXHIBITION HALL OFFSITE WORKSHOPS
0815-0830
Workshop 9
New Fellows workshop
View workshop information
0815 registration for 0830 start
Workshop 12
Later Career workshop
View workshop information
0845 registration for 0900 start
0830-0900
0900-1000
Workshop 8
FELS
View workshop information
Workshop 10
Paediatric POCUS
View workshop information
Workshop 7
Analgesia in the ED - beyond the basics
View workshop information
Workshop 14
ECPR
View workshop information
Workshop 11
Diagnosis and management of dental emergencies workshop
View workshop information
1000-1030
Morning tea
Located in the foyer
1030-1230
(Workshop 8 continued)
(Workshop 9 continued - concludes at 1330)
(Workshop 10 continued)
(Workshop 7 continued)
(Workshop 12 continued - concludes at 1330)
(Workshop 14 continued)
(Workshop 11 continued - concludes at 1200)
1300-1330
From 1300
Exhibitor Bump In
Until 1700
1330-1530
1530-1700
1700-1800
1800-2000
0800-1630
Registration
Located in the foyer
ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3 ROOM 4 EXHIBITION HALL
0830-1030
Opening Plenary
From 0830
Exhibitor Bump In
Until 1200
1030-1100
Morning tea
Located in the foyer
1100-1300
Concurrent Session 1
Concurrent Session 2
Concurrent Session 3
Concurrent Session 4
1300-1400
Lunch
Located in the exhibition hall
From 1200
Exhibition open
Until 1700
1400-1530
Concurrent Session 5
Concurrent Session 6
Concurrent Session 7
Concurrent Session 8
1530-1600
Afternoon tea
Located in the exhibition hall
1600-1630
Concurrent Session 9
Concurrent Session 10
Concurrent Session 11
Concurrent Session 12
1630-1700
Lecture
John Epstein
1700-1730
Exhibition Networking
1730-1800
0630-1800
Registration
Located in the foyer
ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3 ROOM 4 EXHIBITION HALL
0700-0800
0830-1015
Morning Plenary
From 0930
Exhibition open
1015-1045
Morning tea
Located in the exhibition hall
1045-1245
Concurrent Session 13
Concurrent Session 14
Concurrent Session 15
Concurrent Session 16
1245-1330
Lunch
Located in the exhibition hall
1330-1500
Concurrent Session 17
Concurrent Session 18
Concurrent Session 19
Concurrent Session 20
1500-1530
Afternoon tea
Located in the exhibition hall
1530-1700
Concurrent Session 21
Concurrent Session 22
Concurrent Session 23
Concurrent Session 24
OFFSITE A OFFSITE B OFFSITE C
1730-1800
1830-1900
1900-1930
1930-2000
2000-2030
2030-2100
2100-2130
2130-2200
2200-2230
0630-1500
Registration
Located in the foyer
ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3 ROOM 4 EXHIBITION HALL
0700-0800
0830-1015
Morning Plenary
From 0930
Exhibition open
1015-1045
Morning tea
Located in the exhibition hall
1045-1230
Concurrent Session 25
Concurrent Session 26
Concurrent Session 27
Concurrent Session 28
1230-1330
Lunch
Located in the exhibition hall
1330-1500
Concurrent Session 29
Concurrent Session 30
Concurrent Session 31
Concurrent Session 32
1500-1530
Afternoon tea
Located in the exhibition hall
OFFSITE A OFFSITE B
1530-1730
1900-0000
0630-1530
Registration
Located in the foyer
ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3 ROOM 4 EXHIBITION HALL
0830-1000
Morning Plenary
From 0900-1330
Exhibition open
1000-1030
Morning tea
Located in the exhibition hall
1045-1230
Concurrent Session 33
Concurrent Session 34
Concurrent Session 35
Concurrent Session 36
1230-1330
Lunch
Located in the exhibition hall
1330-1500
Concurrent Session 37
Concurrent Session 38
Concurrent Session 39
Concurrent Session 40
From 1330-1800
Exhibition Bump Out
1500-1530
Afternoon tea
Location TBC
1530-1700
Final Plenary & Closing Ceremony Including Awards